Contact Tampa General Hospital

How can we help?

Hospital services costs, billing, or payment inquiries – call (813) 844-7291 or complete the Patient Financial Services Contact Form

Medical records requests – call (813) 833-7533

Questions about application status and position inquiries –  call (813) 844-7551

Primary care or specialist physician referral – use our PhysicianFinder referral service, or call 800-822-3627

Questions related to medical student internships, elective rotations or other academic inquiries, please visit www.health.usf.edu

If you are experiencing a medical emergency call 9-1-1. 

TGH Switchboard:

(813) 844-7000
Toll free: 866-TGH-1411 (866-844-1411)

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 1289
Tampa, Florida 33601-1289

Physical Address:

1 Tampa General Circle
Tampa, FL 33606-3571


First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Message *









Important Phone Numbers

Patient Information 844-7443
Rehabilitation Center 844-7700
Admitting 844-7207
Birth Certificates 844-7691
Cashier 844-7501
Dietetic Services 844-7214
Daily Cafeteria Menu Line 844-6368
Gift Shop 844-7370
Environmental Services (Housekeeping) 844-7457
Lost & Found 844-7363
Medical Records 844-7525
Parking Garage Office 844-2277
Patient Accounts 844-7291
Patient Representatives 844-7249
Pastoral Care 844-7063
Radiology Records Request 844-7444
Radiology Scheduling 844-8288
Security 844-7363
Service Response Center 844-1111
Social Work Services 844-7643
Outpatient Rehabilitation Services 844-7706
TGH Foundation 844-3528
Volunteer Services 844-4303 or 7361