Contact Tampa General Hospital

How can we help?

Hospital services costs, billing, or payment inquiries – call (813) 844-7291 or complete the Patient Financial Services Contact Form

Due to privacy standards, requests for medical records or MyChart activation codes will not be responded to via our contact form below.  Requests must be made in writing and submitted to the Health Information Management Department.  For additional information about requesting medical records, click here.

Questions about career opportunities or application status –  call (813) 844-7551

Primary care or specialist physician referral – use our PhysicianFinder referral service, or call 800-822-3627

Questions related to medical student internships, elective rotations or other academic inquiries, please visit

If you are experiencing a medical emergency call 9-1-1. 

TGH Switchboard:

(813) 844-7000
Toll free: 866-TGH-1411 (866-844-1411)

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 1289
Tampa, Florida 33601-1289

Physical Address:

1 Tampa General Circle
Tampa, FL 33606-3571

First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Message *

Important Phone Numbers

Patient Information 844-7443
Rehabilitation Center 844-7700
Admitting 844-7207
Birth Certificates 844-7691
Cashier 844-7501
Dietetic Services 844-7214
Daily Cafeteria Menu Line 844-6368
Gift Shop 844-7370
Environmental Services (Housekeeping) 844-7457
Lost & Found 844-7363
Medical Records 844-7525
Parking Garage Office 844-2277
Patient Accounts 844-7291
Patient Representatives 844-7249
Pastoral Care 844-7063
Radiology Records Request 844-7444
Radiology Scheduling 844-8288
Security 844-7363
Service Response Center 844-1111
Social Work Services 844-7643
Outpatient Rehabilitation Services 844-7706
TGH Foundation 844-3528
Volunteer Services 844-4303 or 7361